USER DATA

  • All the collected personal information will be used to help make your visit to our website as enjoyable and productive as possible.
  • We guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website.
  • All personal information related to members, subscribers, customers or visitors who use madeiraoutdoor.com will be treated in accordance with Protection of Personal Data Portuguese Law, October 26 1998 (Law n. 67/98). The personal information collected may include your name, email address, phone number, address, date of birth and/or others.
  • The use of madeiraoutdoor.com implies acceptance of this Privacy Statement. Madeira Outdoor Team reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you check out our Privacy Policy regularly.


  • Advertisements

  • Like in other websites, we collect and use the data contained in the ads. The information in the ads include your IP address (internet protocol), your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our website, the time of your visit and which pages you visited throughout our website.


  • The information we collect

  • We collect information when you complete our online forms; when you purchase products from us; by means of ’cookies’ when you use our site, and in the form of ’traffic data’ and social sharing data.


  • Cookies and Web Beacons

  • madeiraoutdoor.com uses cookies to store information about visitors preferences, to record user-specific information, to customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitors send via their browser.


  • Links to Third Party Sites

  • madeiraoutdoor.com has links to other sites which may contain useful information/tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party sites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party websites for detailed information on their practices as well as instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or these websites.


  • Property and Copyright

  • madeiraoutdoor.com reserves all rights related to the information contained in this site or that may be obtained through it.
  • It is not permitted to copy, collect, publish, distribute or reproduce any information contained in this website without having obtained the written consent of madeiraoutdoor.com owners. It is however permitted to print and collect information contained in this website for personal use.


  • What we do with your information

    How we use it

  • We use your information to provide you with relevant support, information or other content and services that you request. We only share your personal data with the suppliers of the services you book.


  • When we share it

  • We may disclose your personal data to law enforcement or regulatory Government Departments if required by them. We won’t share it with anyone else.


  • How we keep it secure

  • Only authorized personnel have access to your personal data. We will keep your personal secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.